Event List

Photo: Yasuhiro Tani

Exhibition curated by Mark Teh + YCAM

The Breathing of Maps

Saturday, December 15, 2018 — Sunday, March 3, 2019

Guest Curator Mark Teh Artist / Researcher Irwan Ahmett & Tita Salina, Carlos Celdran, chi too, Farish A. Noor, Janet Pillai, Vandy Rattana, Okui Lala, Ho Rui An, Masashi Kohara, Shiga Lieko + Shimizu Chinatsu + Nagasaki Yoshitomo, Akira TAKAYAMA, Kaori Nishio, Yasuko Furuichi, yang02, center for remembering 3.11 (sendai mediatheque)

YCAM OpenLab 2018

Lab Meets Good Sense

Saturday, October 6 — Monday, 8, 2018

Photo: Shintaro Yamanaka (Qsyum!)

Exhibition curated by exonemo + YCAM

Reincarnation of Media Art

Saturday, July 21 — Sunday, October 28, 2018

Artists Toshio IWAI, exonemo, Koichiro ETO, Tadasu TAKAMINE, Nao TOKUI, Kazuhiko HACHIYA, Masaki FUJIHATA, Rafael LOZANO-HEMMER, Nam June PAIK

Photo: Shintaro Yamanak (Qsyum!)

Korogaru Koen Park Commons

Saturday, July 21 — Sunday, October 28, 2018

Photo: Kosuke Shiomi

Yamaguchi Future Sports Day 3

Sunday, May 6, 2018

Profiles Takahiro NISHIGAKI, Young-Ja Park, Tsubasa NISHI

Photo: Kosuke Shiomi

YCAM Sports Hackathon 2018

Friday, May 4 — Sunday, 6, 2018

Lecturer Tsubasa NISHI, Hiroshi INUKAI, Takaaki YONEJI, Nariaki IWATANI Guest Develop-player Yuichi KISHINO, contact Gonzo, So KANNO

Photo: Atsushi Tanabe

Sho Miyake + YCAM New Installation Exhibition

World Tour

Saturday, April 21 — Sunday, May 27, 2018

Richi Owaki + YCAM New Installation Exhibition

The Other in You

Saturday, December 9, 2017 — Sunday, March 11, 2018

Photo: Kazuomi Furuya

Hosoo Co., Ltd. + YCAM Joint Research and Development Project Showcase

Fabrics as Demiurges—The meaning of fabrics for mankind

Saturday, December 9, 2017 — Sunday, March 11, 2018

Saturday, December 15, 2018 — Sunday, March 3, 2019

Exhibition curated by Mark Teh + YCAM

The Breathing of Maps

Guest Curator Mark Teh Artist / Researcher Irwan Ahmett & Tita Salina, Carlos Celdran, chi too, Farish A. Noor, Janet Pillai, Vandy Rattana, Okui Lala, Ho Rui An, Masashi Kohara, Shiga Lieko + Shimizu Chinatsu + Nagasaki Yoshitomo, Akira TAKAYAMA, Kaori Nishio, Yasuko Furuichi, yang02, center for remembering 3.11 (sendai mediatheque)

Saturday, December 15 — Sunday, 16, 2018

Performance by chi too

Cut Grass Piece

Saturday, December 15, 2018

Curator's lecture

Mark Teh, Kumiko IDAKA

Saturday, December 15 — Sunday, 16, 2018

Lecture performance by Ho Rui An

Asia the Unmiraculous

Sunday, December 16, 2018

Lecture by Farish A. Noor

Nothing left to know: Stamford Raffles’ Map of Java and the Epistemology of Empire

Saturday, December 22, 2018

Lecture by Masashi Kohara

The 1903 Human Pavilion and Expositions

Saturday, December 22, 2018

Lecture performance by Kaori Nishio

Why I am here, why she is there — Journeys around Karayuki-san

Saturday, January 12, 2019

Irwan Ahmett & Tita Salina Lecture performance

Name Laundering

Saturday, January 19, 2019

Performance by Okui Lala

Can you help me translate?

Saturday, January 26, 2019

Lecture by Janet Pillai

Mapping Culture: Understanding & Managing Change

Saturday, February 9 — Monday, 11, 2019

Research workshop by Akira Takayama

Pirates' Study

Saturday, February 23, 2019

Lecture by Shiga Lieko + Shimizu Chinatsu + Nagasaki Yoshitomo

Human Spring

Sunday, February 24, 2019

Lecture performance by Yasuko Furuichi

Jalan-jalan di Asia (Wandering in Asia)