2015

December

Saturday, December 5 — Sunday, 27

Movies and mankind, or 11 reflections on the human being

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Nostalgia for the Light
  • Pearl Button
  • Nostalgia for the Light
  • Pearl Button
  • Nostalgia for the Light
  • Pearl Button
  • Nostalgia for the Light
  • Pearl Button
  • Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
  • Sweetgrass
  • MANAKAMANA
  • Foreign Parts
  • Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
  • Nostalgia for the Light
  • Pearl Button
  • Sobibór, October 14, 1943, 4 p.m
  • The Last of the Unjust
  • SHOAH1
  • SHOAH2
  • THE CONGRESS
  • SHOAH3
  • SHOAH4
  • SHOAH1
  • SHOAH2
  • SHOAH3
  • SHOAH4
  • THE CONGRESS
  • MANAKAMANA
  • THE CONGRESS
  • Sweetgrass
  • Leviathan
  • Foreign Parts
  • THE CONGRESS

November

Saturday, November 14 — Monday, 23

Photographers Capture the Other Side of the World

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Legacy of FRIDA KAHLO
  • The Salt of The Earth
  • The Salt of The Earth
  • Legacy of FRIDA KAHLO
  • Tracing the Future - Naoya Hatakeyama
  • The Salt of The Earth
  • Legacy of FRIDA KAHLO
  • Legacy of FRIDA KAHLO
  • Tracing the Future - Naoya Hatakeyama
  • The Salt of The Earth

October

Saturday, October 24 — Sunday, November 1

Mommy Wants to Be Hugged Too

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • You're a Good Kid
  • Mommy
  • Elefant Song
  • Mommy
  • You're a Good Kid
  • You're a Good Kid
  • Mommy
  • Mommy
  • You're a Good Kid
  • Elefant Song

Saturday, October 10 — Monday, 12

Animation as an Introduction to Media Art

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • GEIDAI ANIMATION 6th Graduate Works
  • GEIDAI ANIMATION 6th Graduate Works
  • Yuchi Ito Special
  • GEIDAI ANIMATION 6th Graduate Works
  • Yuchi Ito Special
  • GEIDAI ANIMATION 6th Graduate Works
  • Yuchi Ito Special

September

Monday, September 21 — Sunday, 27

Images of Gifted Painters

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
  • Mr. Turner
  • Mr. Turner
  • Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
  • Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
  • Mr. Turner
  • Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
  • Mr. Turner
  • Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai
  • Mr. Turner
  • Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai

Thursday, September 3 — Sunday, 6

Raizo Ichikawa and Kinnosuke Nakamura

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Bentenkozo
  • Nemuri Kyoshiro Sappocho
  • Hangyakuji
  • Kutsukake Tokijiro Yukyoippiki
  • Nemuri Kyoshiro Sappocho
  • Hangyakuji
  • Kutsukake Tokijiro Yukyoippiki
  • Bentenkozo

August

Friday, August 28 — Saturday, 29

YCAM Bakuon Film Festival 2015

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • THE COCKPIT
  • Live Concert with Silent Film Screening: OMSB + Hi'Spec
  • CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
  • Terrorizers
  • A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
  • Bakuon All-night Screening
  • Soredake / that's it
  • Public Talk: Gakuryu Ishii
  • LEVIATHAN
  • Apocalypse Now
  • Public Talk: Katsuya Tomita + Toranosuke Aizawa

Friday, August 21 — Sunday, 23

The Reverse Side of Art

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Inside Architecture -A Challenge to Japanese society

  • Dior & I
  • Dior & I
  • Inside Architecture -A Challenge to Japanese society

  • Dior & I
  • Inside Architecture -A Challenge to Japanese society

  • Dior & I
  • Inside Architecture -A Challenge to Japanese society


Saturday, August 1 — Sunday, 9

Imagination About the Unknown

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • IMAGINE
  • THE LOOK OF SILENCE
  • THE TRIBE
  • THE LOOK OF SILENCE
  • IMAGINE
  • THE TRIBE
  • THE LOOK OF SILENCE
  • THE LOOK OF SILENCE
  • THE TRIBE
  • THE LOOK OF SILENCE

July

Sunday, July 19 — Sunday, 26

Švankmajer Film Festival 2015

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Alice
  • Surviving Life
  • Alice
  • Selected Short Films by Jan Švankmajer vol.1
  • Selected Short Films by Jan Švankmajer vol.2
  • Surviving Life
  • Alice
  • Selected Short Films by Jan Švankmajer vol.1
  • Selected Short Films by Jan Švankmajer vol.2
  • Surviving Life
  • Alice

Saturday, July 4 — Sunday, 12

Special Feature: Director Edgar G. Ulmer

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • The Strange Woman
  • Bluebeard
  • Detour
  • People on Sunday
  • Girls in Chains
  • Isle of Forgotten Sins (Monsoon)
  • Bluebeard
  • Isle of Forgotten Sins (Monsoon)
  • People on Sunday
  • Detour
  • Girls in Chains
  • Detour
  • The Strange Woman

June

Saturday, June 6 — Sunday, 21

Aleksei German’s Masterpieces: The Latest of the 20th, and The Greatest of the 21st Century

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Hard to Be a God
  • Hard to Be a God
  • Hard to Be a God
  • Hard to Be a God
  • Hard to Be a God
  • Hard to Be a God
  • Khrustalyov, My Car!
  • Khrustalyov, My Car!

May

Saturday, May 16 — Sunday, 24

Goodbye Kabukicho, Hello Shinjuku

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Kabukicho Love Hotel
  • The Voice of Water
  • KUMAGUSU
  • The Voice of Water
  • Kabukicho Love Hotel
  • Kabukicho Love Hotel
  • Kabukicho Love Hotel
  • Funeral Parade of Roses
  • Kabukicho Love Hotel
  • The Voice of Water
  • Kabukicho Love Hotel

Tuesday, May 5 — Sunday, 10

Rapper / Lyric / Hip Hop

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Living Behavior Fukashigi/wonderboy Jinsei no Kiroku
  • Mr. Tanikawa, please write a poem.
  • Saudade
  • Mr. Tanikawa, please write a poem.
  • Living Behavior Fukashigi/wonderboy Jinsei no Kiroku
  • Saudade
  • Living Behavior Fukashigi/wonderboy Jinsei no Kiroku
  • Mr. Tanikawa, please write a poem.
  • Living Behavior Fukashigi/wonderboy Jinsei no Kiroku
  • Mr. Tanikawa, please write a poem.

Friday, May 1 — Monday, 4

Welcome to the Museums of the World!

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • The New Rijksmuseum
  • National Gallery
  • THE VATICAN MUSEUMS
  • THE VATICAN MUSEUMS
  • The New Rijksmuseum
  • National Gallery
  • National Gallery
  • THE VATICAN MUSEUMS
  • The New Rijksmuseum
  • The New Rijksmuseum
  • National Gallery
  • THE VATICAN MUSEUMS

April

Friday, April 24 — Sunday, 26

Towards the post 3.11 period

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Little Voices from Fukushima
  • Nuclear Nation II
  • Little Voices from Fukushima
  • Radium City
  • Nuclear Nation II
  • Nuclear Nation II
  • Little Voices from Fukushima
  • Radium City

Saturday, April 11 — Sunday, 19

Faces of Love in Korean Cinema: Hong Sang-soo and Kim Ki-duk

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Nobody's Daughter Haewon
  • OUR SUNHI
  • Hill of Freedom
  • Moebius
  • Hill of Freedom
  • Nobody's Daughter Haewon
  • OUR SUNHI
  • OUR SUNHI
  • Hill of Freedom
  • Nobody's Daughter Haewon
  • Moebius
  • Nobody's Daughter Haewon
  • OUR SUNHI
  • Hill of Freedom

March

Thursday, March 12 — Sunday, 29

Francois Truffaut Film Festival

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • The 400 Blows
  • Antoine and Colette + Stolen Kisses
  • Bed and Board
  • Jules and Jim
  • Confidentially Yours
  • The Woman Next Door
  • Mississippi Mermaid
  • The Last Metro
  • The 400 Blows
  • The Woman Next Door
  • The Mischief Makers + Shoot the Piano Player
  • Antoine and Colette + Stolen Kisses
  • Bed and Board
  • Love on the Run
  • Mississippi Mermaid
  • Love on the Run
  • Confidentially Yours
  • The Mischief Makers + Shoot the Piano Player
  • The 400 Blows
  • The Last Metro
  • Jules and Jim

Thursday, January 29 — Sunday, March 8

Film Actor, Asano Tadanobu

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Zatoichi
  • Mt. Tsurugidake
  • Ichi the Killer
  • The Taste of Tea
  • Last Life in the Universe
  • Bright Future
  • Last Life in the Universe
  • Ichi the Killer
  • The Taste of Tea
  • Bright Future

February

Thursday, January 29 — Sunday, March 8

Film Actor, Asano Tadanobu

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Sad Vacation
  • My God, My God, Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me?
  • Swimming Upstream
  • Screwed
  • Screwed
  • Tokyo Zombie
  • Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl
  • Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl
  • Tokyo Zombie
  • Swimming Upstream
  • Gojoe: Spirit War Chronicle
  • Kaza-hana
  • Love & Pop
  • Taboo
  • Love & Pop
  • the trilogy of "Document Love & Pop"
  • Public Talk: Company Matsuo
  • Gojoe: Spirit War Chronicle
  • Taboo
  • Kaza-hana
  • tori + 224466
  • tori + 224466
  • My God, My God, Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me?
  • Public Talk: Masaya Nakahara + Yasuhito Higuchi
  • Zatoichi
  • Café Lumière
  • Mt. Tsurugidake
  • Café Lumière
  • Bright Future

January

Saturday, January 10 — Sunday, 18

Girls Living Their Stories

Information on featured films

Timetable

  • Frances Ha
  • Stories We Tell
  • Ida
  • Stories We Tell
  • Ida
  • Frances Ha
  • Ida
  • Frances Ha
  • Stories We Tell
  • Ida
  • Frances Ha
  • Stories We Tell
  • Stories We Tell
  • Ida
  • Frances Ha